Who we are

Our website address is: https://triedandtruetracking.com.

Personal Information Collected and Received

We may collect or receive information about each person who visits, utilizes or interacts with the website, applications, software, services, mobile apps, social networking sites, and other properties or technology displaying or referencing this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), including, but not limited to, user name, password, first and last name, email address, phone number, occupation, and employment information. We collect information available to us as part of your interactions, through the website, as well as other information you provide or you may volunteer. We may also collect information about our customers and any of their employees including contact information and billing/payment information.

We may collect personal information from you at various points, including but not limited to:
• when you contact us or we correspond with you;
• when you visit the website and/or utilize or interact with our Sites, including but not limited to information on/from cookies as described below;
• when you become a customer or register with a Site, including but not limited to when an account is created for you;
• when you provide information, such as user contributed content, blog or social media comments, survey information or join our mailing list;
• when a Site sends us error reports or collects certain analytics data;
• when engaged by a business to perform services for them or on their behalf; and
• as described to you at or before the time of collection.

When you visit a Site, we may automatically collect certain information, including information about your device such as your web browser, IP address, time zone, and other information on your device in connection with our site. Additionally, we collect information as you browse the website, including the web pages you view, the referral source (such as the page, website or search terms that brought you to the site), and other information about your interactions with our Sites. Such information may or may not be considered personal information.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including, but not limited to, our affiliates, organizations with a relationship with us (such as customers, prospects and suppliers), social media sites, organizations providing marketing contacts, publicly available databases, and through other third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Other Information

We may collect, use and share other information from your use of the Sites, or other information available to us, provided such information does not individually identify you or otherwise qualify as personal information (or similar) under an applicable law, including but not limited to deidentifying personal information to create such information. We may retain records of such data including, but not limited to, usage, activity logs, and click-throughs. We may disclose such data, whether in the form collected or a derivative form, to third parties provided it is presented in an aggregate and/or deidentified form.

Where we have deidentified personal information covered by a privacy law, we will maintain and use the data only in deidentified form and not attempt to reidentify the data, unless permitted by the applicable law.

Use of Personal Information

We may use and disclose personal information that we collect or receive about you to:
● deliver the products and services that you or our customer have requested;
● manage the customer relationship and provide you or our customer with support;
● perform analysis about our business, our customer’s business, the Sites and/or your use of the Sites;
● communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices, including but not limited to communications about products or services that may be of interest to you;
● enforce our legal rights, terms and conditions, and other agreements;
● manage our business, including but not limited to advertising, billing and payment information; debugging and error fixing, event registrations, improving and expanding the Sites and any services offered; deidentifying personal information, marketing, short term transient uses, and other functions;
● identity verification, auditing transactions and other compliance activities; and
● perform functions as instructed by you or otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We may choose to retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes described herein, unless otherwise restricted by an applicable law.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In the European Union and the United Kingdom under GDPR:
● Access. You may have the right to access your personal data or the categories of personal data that our Company processes.
● Correct/Update. You may have the right to correct and/or update your personal data.
● Erasure. You may have a right to the erasure of personal data that we hold about you. For example, if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations, among other things.
● Data portability. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be provided with your personal data in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format and to request that we transfer the personal data to another data controller without hindrance.
● Transparency. You may have the right to request additional information not contained in this Privacy Policy.
● Confirm processing. You may have the right to confirm our processing of your personal data as a controller.
● Object to processing. You may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.
● Withdraw your Consent to Processing Personal Data. You may have this right where we require a lawful basis for processing and we are relying on your consent. Please note that your withdrawal will only take effect for future processing and will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
● Restrict processing. You may have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. For example, where you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or unlawfully held. You may also be able to opt-out of direct marketing, automated decision-making or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects as required by an applicable law.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy and security, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request.

Where our services are made available to you through an organization (e.g. our customer and/or your employer), that organization is the administrator of the services and is responsible for the accounts and/or service over which it has control. Please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the services is subject to that organization’s policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator’s organization, which may be different from this policy.

We will not discriminate against a data subject for exercising any of its data protection rights.

For reconsideration of our response to your request under any applicable law that provides for an appeal, please request an appeal within the time frame for the appeal notice set forth in the applicable law (or in the event no time frame is provided, then fifteen days) by utilizing the contact information published below.

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. There may be exceptions to the foregoing rights and some or all of the above rights may not apply to you. Where a privacy law permits an organization to continue to maintain and/or use personal information for a particular purpose, despite receiving your request, we reserve the right to utilize your personal information for such purpose. In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal data for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

If you are an individual in the EU / EEA, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of EU / EEA Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you are in the UK, you have a right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. You can visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

If you live in a different country, state or other jurisdiction that provides for additional rights or disclosures regarding your personal information, and you wish to exercise those rights or receive those disclosures, please contact us using the contact information below.

Where your data is sent

We may disclose personal information about you:
• to our service providers and business partners;
• to enforce our legal rights, terms and conditions, and other agreements;
• to manage our business, including event registrations with participants from multiple organizations, marketing, and other functions;
• conduct a sale of all or substantially all of our business or assets, which includes the sale, assignment or other transfer of your personal information in connection with such transaction.
• respond to investigation, court orders, legal process, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law; and
• perform functions as instructed by you or otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us. If we discover that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such person’s personal information from all systems.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our data collection and use practices as a result of a Do Not Track signal from your browser, unless required by an applicable law.

Amendments

We may amend this policy at any time. If we are going to use personal information collected in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the site for thirty (30) days prior to such use. This Privacy Policy may not be otherwise amended except in a writing that specifically refers to this Privacy Policy and is physically signed by both parties.

Contact

Please use our address, phone number or contact form on the Site for any questions.

Last Updated: March 22, 2024